Email Support mail@connect-ilc.com
Call Support +1 510 298 5765
Working Hours Mon - Sat 0900 - 1900
Membership Sign Up

2nd International Litigation Legal Conference Dubai, 2019

2nd International Litigation Legal Conference Dubai, 2019

Date:  25th and 26th of March 2019
Venue: Le Meridien, Dubai

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Registration

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Welcome Note

9:30 AM – 10:45 AM

Session 1: The Link Between Contract and Litigation

Speakers:
Ahmed Hussein Zekry – Head of Legal and Compliance at Emirates Development Bank

Ziad Salloum – Partner at Salloum & Partners LLC

Oluwaseun Ajasa – Managing Partner at Abraham, Thomsons & Co.

 

10:45 AM – 11:15 AM

Morning Networking Break & Group Photo

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM

Session 2: Impact of Emerging Technologies in Litigation

Speakers:

Asim Ahmed – Partner at BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP

 

12:30 PM- 1:30 PM

Lunch Break

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM

Session 3:  Litigation Funding Developments in MENA Region

Speakers:
Hannah Van Roessel – Director, Senior Legal Counsel at Omni Bridgeway

Eric H. Blinderman – Chief Executive Officer at Therium Capital Management

Dilip Massand – Managing Director at SAS Asset Recovery, Ltd.

 

2:45 PM – 3:15 PM

Afternoon Networking Break

3:15 PM – 4:30 PM

Session 4: IP Litigation Strategies and Practices From Around The World

Speakers:
Roba Hamam – Head of Legal at Saba and Co. IP

Aditya Verma – Sr. Legal Counsel, IP & Anti-Piracy at OSN

 

4:30 PM- 5:45 PM

Session 5: Roles and importance of Outsourcing in Litigation Support Services

Speakers:
Linda Nemeh – Legal and Contract Manager MEA and Turkey at Accenture

 

6:00 PM : Cocktail Reception & Networking Dinner

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Registration

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Session 6: Increase in Commercial Disputes Across the Middle East

Speakers:
Mahmoud Shaarawy – Group Legal Director at ElSewedy Electric

Richard Phelan – Legal Director at Oman Gas Company S.A.O.C. & Oman Oil Facilities Development Company LLC

 

10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Morning Networking Break

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Session 7:  The Rising Cost of Cyber-Attacks – Reputational, Enforcement and Litigation Risk

Speakers:
Shahab Ahmed – Head of legal at Etihad Airways

Steffen Feike – Senior Legal Counsel at Bombardier

Manoj Bhargava – Senior Vice President & Compliance Officer at India Mart

 

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Lunch Break

1:00 PM – 2:15 PM

Session 8: Litigation, Business and Ethics: the Ethical side of doing Business

Speakers:
Daniel Venter – General Counsel at Caracal Light Ammunition

Sharie A Brown- Partner at Troutman Sanders LLP 

Ahmed Zaki – General Counsel at Al Marjan Island LLC

Moutaz Abdullat – Legal Counsel at Ferrero

 

 

2:15 PM – 2:45 PM

Afternoon Networking Break

2:45 PM – 4:00 PM

Session 9: The future of ADR: Where Do We go From Here?

Speakers:
Omar S I Abasheikh – Senior Legal Counsel at Yas Holding

Elizabeth  Korff – Legal Counsel, Dispute Resolution at Standard Chartered Bank 

Chatura Randeniya – Partner at Afridi & Angell Legal Consultants

Sana Belaid – Senior Counsel at Cisco Systems

 

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM

Session 10: What are the specificities and the challenges of litigation in Today’s Legal Industry?

Speakers:
Mohamed Aly Ghanem – Vice President Legal Affairs at Dubai Financial Market

Karim Soliman – Senior Legal Manager at DAMAC Group

Speakers

Roba Hamam

Company     Saba & Co IP
Designation   Head of Legal

Elizabeth Korff

Company     Standard Chartered Bank
Designation   Legal Counsel, Dispute Resolution

Elizabeth Korchin

Company     Therium Capital Management
Designation   Senior Investment Officer

Eric Blinderman

Company     Therium Capital Management
Designation   Chief Executive Officer

Dilip Massand

Company     SAS Asset Recovery, Ltd.
Designation   Managing Director

Manoj Bhargava

Company     India Mart
Designation     Senior Vice President & Compliance Officer

Asim Ahmed

Company     BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
Designation     Partner and Head of the Litigation

Mark Kelly

Company     Johnson Controls
Designation     Senior Group Counsel

Moutaz Abdullat

Company     Ferrero
Designation     General Counsel

Hannah Van Roessel

Company     Omni Bridgeway
Designation     Director, Senior Legal Counsel

Robert Lewsley

Company     Standard Chartered Bank
Designation     Senior Group Legal Counsel

Tarek Nakkach

Company     HP
Designation     Regional Legal Counsel – MENA

Sana Belaid

Company     Cisco Systems
Designation     Senior Counsel

Steffen Feike

Company     Bombardier
Designation     Senior Legal Counsel

Hesham Alarifi

Company     King Abdullah City for Atomic and Renewable Energy
Designation     Director of Intellectual Property and technology transfer

Aditya Verma

Company     OSN
Designation     Sr. Legal Counsel, Head IP & Anti-Piracy

Chatura Randeniya

Company     Afridi & Angell
Designation     Partner

Genie Sugene Gan

Company     The Law Society of Singapore
Designation     Director for Representation and Law Reform

Roberto Dini

Company    Sisvel International S.A.
Designation    Founder

Mohammed Noaman

Company     GE Power & Water
Designation    General Counsel MENA and Turkey

Karim Soliman

Company     DAMAC Group
Designation    Senior Legal Manager

Linda Nemeh

Company     Accenture
Designation    Legal & Contracts Manager MEA & Turkey

Mohamed Aly Ghanem

Company     Dubai Financial Market
Designation    Vice President Legal Affairs

Oluwaseun Ajasa

Company     Abraham, Thompsons & Co.
Designation    Managing Partner

Ahmed Zaki

Company     Al Marjan Island LLC
Designation    General Counsel

Ziad Salloum

Company     Salloum & Partners LLC
Designation    Partner

Sharie A. Brown

Company     Troutman Sanders LLP
Designation    Partner

Richard Phelan

Company     Oman Gas Company S.A.O.C. and Oman Oil Facilities Development Company LLC
Designation    Legal Director

Minkyu Kim

Company     LG Electronics MEA HQ
Designation    Regional General Counsel

Omar S I Abasheikh

Company     Yas Holding
Designation    Senior Legal Counsel

Daniel Venter

Company     Caracal Light Ammunition
Designation    General Counsel

Shahab Ahmed

Company     Etihad Airways
Designation    Head of legal

Lily Jivani

Company     ETA Ascon Holding & ETA Star Holding
Designation    Jt. General Manager & Head Counsel, Corporate Legal

Ahmed Hussein Zekry

Company     Emirates Development Bank
Designation    Head of Legal and Compliance

Mahmoud Shaarawy

Company     ElSewedy Electric
Designation    Group Legal Director

Sponsors and Partners

Media Partners