Email Support mail@connect-ilc.com
Call Support +1 510 298 5765
Working Hours Mon - Sat 0900 - 1900
Membership Sign Up

4th International Litigation Legal Conference Singapore, 2020

ver filme online grátis

4th International Litigation Legal Conference Singapore, 2020

Date:  23rd and 24th March, 2020
Venue: Holiday Inn Singapore Orchard City Centre

Due to the recent Corona-Virus break out, we are postponing the event for the time being. Once we reschedule the event we will update it.

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Registration

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Welcome Note

9:30 AM – 10:45 AM

Session 1: The Impact of AI and Technology on the law and in Litigation

10:45 AM – 11:15 AM

Morning Networking Break

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM

Session 2: The Link between Contract & Litigation

12:30 PM- 1:30 PM

Group Photo & Lunch Break

1:30 PM – 2:45 PM

Session 3: Litigation Funding Developments in Asia.

2:45 PM – 3:15 PM

Afternoon Networking Break

3:15 PM – 4:30 PM

Session 4: Alternative Dispute Resolution Options – What else can we do?

4:30 PM- 5:45 PM

Session 5: Key trends and updates in managing cross-border disputes

6:00 PM

Cocktail Reception & Networking Dinner

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Registration

9:00 AM – 10:15 AM

Session 6: The Challenges of Enforcement in Asia

10:15 AM – 10:45 AM

Morning Networking Break

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Session 7: Overview of the Fundamentals of Commercial Litigation Finance

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Lunch Break

1:00 PM – 2:15 PM

Session 8: Roles and Importance of Outsourcing in Litigation Support Services

2:15 PM – 2:45 PM

Afternoon Networking Break

2:45 PM – 4:00 PM

Session 9: The Crisis of Investor-State Disputes: Can arbitration Offer the Way Out?

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM

Session 10: What are the specificities and the challenges of litigation in Asia?

Speakers

Peter Ruggle

Company Ruggle Partner Attorneys at Law
Designation    Partner

Clarence Lun

Company Fooxwood LLC
Designation   Head of Dispute Resolution

Aloysius Goh

Company Sage Mediation
Designation    Founder and Chief Executive Officer

Priscilla Lua

Company Standard Chartered Bank
Designation    Legal Counsel – Dispute Resolution

Amanda Williams

Company Borouge
Designation    General Counsel

Okhueleigbe Aikpehae

Company Abraham, Thompsons & Co
Designation    Senior Partner

Vinod Kumar

Company J. Sagar Associates
Designation    Partner

Debarshi Dutta

Company Phoenix Legal
Designation    Partner

Neera Sharma

Company Sistema Shyam Teleservices Ltd
Designation    Chief Executive Officer

Idris Mohammed

Company Fama Firm
Designation    Managing Partner

Lily Tsen

Company Amcor Flexibles Asia Pacific
Designation    General Counsel

Farid Karachiwala

Company J. Sagar Associates
Designation    Partner

Sandra Lopez Gorbe

Company Legal and Compliance Consulting
Designation    Head of Legal and Compliance

Hana Doumal

Company King & Wood Mallesons
Designation    Registered Foreign Lawyer

Stanley Park

Company Scotiabank
Designation    Managing Director

Stephen Trevis

Company Barclays
Designation    Managing Director and Head of Legal

Marianne Malate Guerrero

Company United Coconut Planters Bank
Designation    Senior Vice President and Group Head for Legal

Mahmoud Shaarawy

Company Elsewedy Electric
Designation    Group Legal Director

Wesley Pang

Company Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre
Designation    Senior Legal Counsel

Luke Groth

Company PwC
Designation    Partner

Justin Chan

Company Tito Isaac & Co LLP
Designation    Senior Partner & Head, Dispute Resolution

Athena Wong

Company Liberty Chambers
Designation    Barrister

Jocelyn Pesquera

Company Rama & Pesquera Law Offices
Designation   Managing Partner

Susanna Taylor

Company LCM, Litigation Capital Management
Designation   Senior Investment Manager

Andrea Martignoni

Company Allens
Designation   Partner

Kim M Rooney

Company   Gilt Chambers
Designation   Barrister

William Chiang

Company Global Technology Services Co. Ltd.  
Designation    Senior Legal Director

Nicolas Demigneux

Company   Partner
Designation   Stephenson Harwood

Tatiana Polevshchikova

Company   Deputy Head of Legal Services
Designation   Asian International Arbitration Centre

Wilfred Goh

Company   Group Legal Counsel
Designation   Matchmove Pay Pte Ltd

JLN Murthy

Company    Regional Centre Incharge & Secretary
Designation    The International Centre For Alternative Dispute Resolution

Khalil Ibrahim

Company    Senior Retail Banking Lawyer
Designation   Al Ahli Bank of Kuwait

Peter Paroczi

Company     Qatar Fertiliser Company(QAFCO)
Designation     Compliance Officer

Jaroslaw Jankowski

Company     Siemens Logistics
Designation    Managing Director Malaysia

Kimberley Davies

Company     Luminance
Designation     Head of Discovery

Nishtha Kharb Shukla

Company     Reckitt Benckiser
Designation     Legal Director, ASEAN, Korea & Japan

Millicent Desiderio-Dime

Company     Accenture Philippines
Designation     Director for Legal & Compliance

Siddharth Thacker

Company Mulla & Mulla & Craigie Blunt & Caroe
Designation    Solicitor

Colin Ong QC

Company     36 Stone (London)
Designation     Queen’s Counsel

Roger Milburn

Company     Litigation Capital Management
Designation     Investment Manager

Sponsors and Partners

Silver Sponsor

Media Partners

planetsuzy.casa